E-2 VISA (“Investor Visa”)

The E-2 nonimmigrant classification allows a national of a treaty country to be admitted to the United States when investing a substantial amount of capital in a U.S. business.  Certain employees of such a person or of a qualifying organization may also be eligible for this classification.

Treaty investors and eligible employees may be accompanied or followed by spouses and unmarried children who are under 21 years of age.

Our office works to help qualify clients for an E-2 visa through the purchase an existing business or starting a new business.